Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235356

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5018
MSN: ZA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:47 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.
Those who did not survive rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery. For the names of the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5018
Google Maps