Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star HL1251, Sunday 3 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Cheongju University
Registration: HL1251
MSN: D4.298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeollanam-do Sinan-gun amtaemyeon chupo Beaches -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during a training flight. The aircraft force landed on a beach. Two pilots suffered serious injuries.
Cause: Defective internal parts of the fuel injector caused excessive fuel to supply, causing the engine piston to crack and the connecting rod to break, causing the engine to stop ”.

Canx 28jul21 as W/O

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB