Accident PZL M-18 Dromader ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23536

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:03:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM SE of Rosetown, SK, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Pezetel M-18 Dromader was departing from soft ground in a stubble field about 25 miles southeast of Rosetown for an application flight with a load of Lorsban. The aircraft did not become airborne; information received indicated that the takeoff was rejected, the aircraft struck a fence and slid down a slope into a slough and overturned in 2 feet of water. The pilot drowned, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. OPI - System Safety

Sources:

2000C0633