ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235362
Last updated: 3 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-2020 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: |  Eagle Aircraft DW1 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8810T |
C/n / msn: | DW-1-0064-82 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hudson, Weld County, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Hudson, CO (18V) |
Destination airport: | Hudson, CO (18V) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had completed a banner tow flight and had dropped the banner at its designated location. He subsequently entered the traffic pattern and approached to land with a right crosswind. During the landing roll, the airplane weather-vaned, exited the right side of the runway, and entered soft grass. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left upper wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200420X94606&key=1 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8810T Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |