Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82278, Sunday 19 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 2020
Time:22:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82278
MSN: 7AC-907
Total airframe hrs:3532 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft landed, pilot got out while aircraft still running, wheels had been chocked, aircraft began moving and became airborne with no one inside and landed hard.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N82278

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1037509 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2021 N82278 Private 0 near Colville Municipal Airport (63S), Stevens County, WA min
Collision with pole or wires