Accident Boeing TB-47B Stratojet 50-045, Thursday 14 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:4347th CCTW USAF
Registration: 50-045
MSN: 450060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McConnell AFB (KIAB) (Boeing Plant), Wichita, Kansas. -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of the old model B-47s being salvaged for reclamation of reusable components. A cutting torch was in use when an explosion occurred, causing a fire that destroyed the aircraft.
Four McConnell Air Force personnel and four civilian contractors, (on assignment from Wichita AFB) were employed in the operation.
The USAF crew, MSgt. William Atkinson, Amn. David Carr and Amn. Gerald Wilson (suffered burns and injury) and Sgt Clarence B. Hubbard, (broke a leg jumping from the cockpit.
The Tinker AFB civilian crew, Charlie Vance, (was killed), Elmer T. Stewart and Telles W. Vaught (suffered burns and injury) and Henry W Boaz (crew Foreman, escaped injury)

Sources:

www.forgottnjetswarbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Daily Oklahoman OK - 15th August 1958
Valley Morning Star TX - 15th August 1958
Kansas City Times KS - 15th August 1958