Accident Cessna 180K C-GIGK, Sunday 10 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GIGK
MSN: 180-53048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière aux Mélèzes, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:du Gué River, Quebec
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the seaplane, accompanied by one passenger, took off from the du Gué River, in the extreme north of Quebec, to look for a good location to fish and set up a temporary camp. During the approach for a water landing on the aux Mélèzes River, the pilot executed a go-around. A short time later, the aircraft crashed on the south slope of the valley running alongside the river. The pilot and the passenger, who was seated in the right seat, were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire that started a few seconds after impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97Q0168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20051114190000/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97q0168/a97q0168.asp

Images:

Photo: TSB