Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N314JG, Tuesday 21 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2020
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314JG
MSN: AA5B-0083
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cyprus Lakes Airport (GA35), Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Destination airport:Bloomingdale, GA (GA35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was returning to his home airport. The accident occurred during the landing attempt; the pilot could not recall the approach or accident sequence due to his injuries. According to a witness who lived near the airport, he heard the airplane and saw it fly over the midfield before it entered the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 13. He noted that the engine power was "pulled back." A few minutes later, the witness heard an impact. The airplane impacted trees and terrain on the left side of the runway and came to rest about 1,000 ft past the runway's approach end. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the wreckage stated that he found no preaccident anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. According to a report from an airport 10 miles southeast of the accident site, the wind was gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with a gusting quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA155

Location