Accident Blackshape Prime BS100 PH-4Q1, Tuesday 7 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape Prime BS100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-4Q1
MSN: BPU-041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middenmeer Airfield
Destination airport:Middenmeer Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Blackshape Prime BS100 took off from Middenmeer Airfield for a local flight. On board were the pilot and one passenger. The pilot had already completed two flights with the same aircraft, earlier in the day. On returning, he
joined the downwind leg for runway 05. Wind speed was 6 knots at 075 degrees. During the approach to runway 05, the pilot selected 30 degrees of flaps. The pilot’s intention was to halt the aircraft on the first half of the runway, before the exit, so that it could rapidly clear the runway for an aircraft he had seen waiting to take off, at the beginning of the runway. However, shortly before the landing, just before he passed the runway threshold, the aircraft rolled to the left, and the tip of the left wing touched the ground. The aircraft subsequently turned to the left, and came to a stop in a field next to the runway.
The aircraft was damaged; the left main landing gear and the left flap broke off. The two occupants were unharmed.

The pilot was in possession of a valid pilot’s licence and a valid medical certificate. He had 9,639 hours flying experience of which 348 hours on single-engined piston engine aircraft, including 37 hours on the type involved.
The cause of the accident was an asymmetric stall over the left wing during short final, at which point the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The flight data show that the speed of the aircraft fell from around 70 knots during final to around 53 knots during short final. The pilot then in a short time raised the pitch attitude, at which point the speed fell further to 45 knots. A few seconds later, the nose of the aircraft rose even higher and the left wing stalled. According to the flight data, the aircraft generated an auditive stall warning but the pilot had no memory of this warning.

The MLA version of the Blackshape Prime is approved in the Netherlands with a maximum take-off weight of 472.5
kg. According to the flight manual6, the stall speed at this weight, with the wings horizontal and 30 degrees of flaps, is 35 knots. In practice however it has shown to be almost impossible, even with just one occupant, to remain below this maximum take-off weight, which leads to an increased stall speed.7 Just like many other Dutch users of the Blackshape Prime BS100, the pilot therefore structurally maintained higher approach and landing speeds than those specified in the flight manual. His intention to bring the aircraft to a standstill before the exit from the runway may have contributed to the fact that he allowed the approach speed to fall below the higher stall speed than that specified in the flight manual.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/16625/verlies-van-controle-tijdens-de-landing-blackshape-prime-bs100
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-4Q1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4q1#24547bd0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2024 PH-4Q1 0 Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) min
Gear collapse