Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage C-GRFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235394

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRFF
MSN: 4636617
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Columbia, SC (CAE)
Destination airport:Collingwood, ON (CNY3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taxiing the airplane and receiving progressive taxi instructions from an air traffic controller. The pilot indicated that he asked if he should turn onto the taxiway and was instructed to do so. However, instead of proceeding on the taxiway, which had a continuous painted yellow centerline, the pilot turned left onto a vehicle service road, which had a painted white “stop” marking and an adjacent stop sign. The underside of the airplane's left wing subsequently struck the stop sign, which resulted in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent navigation onto a service road instead of a taxiway, which resulted in a collision with a stop sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location