Accident Flight Design CTSW N329CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235397

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N329CT
MSN: 07-01-09
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:913 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Allen, LA (LA46)
Destination airport:Port Allen, LA (LA46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, shortly after departing for a local, personal flight and while the airplane was about 875 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power. The student attempted to restart the engine without success. Subsequently, he conducted a forced landing in a field, during which the left main landing gear and wing struck a dirt mound, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, the right wing spar and leading edge, and the left wing attachment.
Postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed that there was debris inside the fuel selector valve check ball. The debris likely restricted the fuel flow to the engine and led to the loss of all engine power due to fuel starvation. 

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from debris in the fuel selector valve restricting the fuel flow to the engine and led to a forced landing on rough terrain. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location