| Date: | Thursday 27 October 2016 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Wilbur Ellis Air Llc |
| Registration: | N8525G |
| MSN: | 502B-2575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hereford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hereford, TX (HRX) |
| Destination airport: | Hereford, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. The pilot stated that, while making a right turn and flying the airplane in a circular swath to “trim-up” on the outside edges of a center-pivot irrigated field, the right wingtip “got too far into the cotton crop” and that he subsequently lost airplane control. The airplane then impacted terrain, cartwheeled, and came to rest upright.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, both wing spars, and all flight control surfaces. The accident is consistent with the pilot failing to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering during agricultural application operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a cotton crop while maneuvering during agricultural application operations, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location