This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 May 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Yak-9 crashed following a mid-air collision. Lt Slavi Slavov was killed.
Sources:
http://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm 