Accident Yakovlev Yak-9M , Saturday 26 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9M
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after technical failure. Pilot Aleksandar Zarev bailed out.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180108040655/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Bulgaria.htm