| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2010 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Pilatus P3-05 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N831AS |
| MSN: | 469-18 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3447 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canby, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canby, MN (CNB) |
| Destination airport: | Yankton, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pilatus P3-05 was holding for takeoff while the North American AT-6A was taxiing for takeoff. According to the pilot of the Pilatus, prior to his departure he obtained fuel and taxied to a clear area for about 1-2 minutes because of other airplanes entering the fueling area. While holding in this area, a North American taxied from behind the Pilatus and struck it. The North American pilot stated that he was in the process of loading and unloading passengers for rides with the engine running when the Pilatus stopped in front of him. The Pilatus sustained substantial damage, which included two damaged ribs within the left wing; the North American sustained minor damage to its right main landing gear door.
Probable Cause: The North American pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout, which resulted in an on-ground collision with the Pilatus.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA338A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location