This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 August 1997 |
| Time: | 16:19 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GFNT |
| MSN: | 27-4191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Squaw Lake, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Squaw Lake, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Dick Lake, Quebec |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The float-equipped Piper Aztec, with three occupants on board, was on a private business flight from Squaw Lake, Quebec, to Dick Lake, Quebec, under visual flight rules. The pilot first tried to take off northward, but had to abort the take-off because a fuel tank cap was open. A few moments later, he began the take-off run southward; the aircraft travelled about 8,000 feet before becoming airborne. The aircraft did not attain a high rate of climb, but continued its flight at about 100 feet above the trees. The Flight Service Station (FSS) specialist, who was following the aircraft visually, noticed a brief power outage at his work station, then saw a cloud of smoke rising on the horizon. He tried unsuccessfully several times to contact the aircraft by radio. He then asked a helicopter flying over the area to go to the source of the smoke and check whether an accident had occurred. The helicopter pilot arrived a few minutes later, and confirmed that the aircraft had crashed after striking a high-voltage line.
An intense fire then erupted, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft by the left forward door, passing through the flames and suffering serious injuries. The two passengers were unable to evacuate the aircraft, and they were fatally injured.
Due to its excessive weight and its centre of gravity outside the envelope, the aircraft lifted off only after a long run, and it could not maintain a rate of climb sufficient to clear the obstacles on its flight path. Contributing to the occurrence were the pilot's stress, disorganization and fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A97Q0183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1997Q0328
http://web.archive.org/web/20071006124027/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97q0183/a97q0183.asp?