Accident Cessna 172G N3973L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235431

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3973L
MSN: 17254142
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, as the airplane approached the runway after a short local, personal flight, the engine lost power. The pilot checked the fuel valve, mixture, and engaged the starter, but engine power was not restored. The pilot stated that the airplane was “headed directly toward a concrete revetment on the south bank” of a creek, so he banked the airplane left, and it subsequently impacted in the creek.

During recovery of the airplane, the fuel selector was found in the “both” position, and the throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat controls were found in the “forward” (off) position. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The atmospheric conditions at the time that the engine lost power were conducive to serious icing at any power, moderate icing at cruise power, and serious icing at descent power. Given the evidence, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the flight and that the pilot did apply carburetor heat, which resulted in a loss of all engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat while operating in an area conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power on approach and subsequent forced landing into a creek.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location