Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow N3805T, Friday 25 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:Pressley Aviation Llc
Registration: N3805T
MSN: 28R-30119
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (EQY)
Destination airport:Monroe, NC (EQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a preflight inspection of the airplane, the flight instructor and the student pilot observed a small hole in the upper surface of the left wing and skin wrinkling on the upper and lower surfaces of the left wing. The airplane had been flown twice on the previous day. The first flight, which was in the morning, was conducted by the same flight instructor and student pilot who noticed the damage. They reported that no damage was present when they performed a postflight inspection of the airplane. The second flight, which was in the afternoon, was conducted by another pilot as a personal flight. That pilot did not notice the damage during his preflight inspection. However, the damage was visible in photographs taken by a passenger on that flight, both on the ground before departure and during takeoff. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing spar. The damage was consistent with a hard landing; however, the investigation could not determine when the damage occurred.

Probable Cause: A hard landing at an unknown time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location