Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-SXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235436

Date:Thursday 23 April 2020
Time:9:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Townsville Helicopters
Registration: VH-SXC
MSN: 14285
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville-Garbutt Airport (TSV/YBTL), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed when landing at Townville- Garbutt Airport (TSV/YBTL), Queensland, during a training flight and was extensively damaged.
The pilot managed to walk away.

According to LiveATC's archived recordings (YBTL1 Tower, 2330Z, April 22), VH-SXC was cleared to land at 9:34am local time with winds easterly at 10 knots. The pilot confirmed that he was cleared to land. No other communications were received by the pilot. Fire engines were confirmed at the scene by 9:44am.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/learner-pilot-escapes--low-impact-townsville-helicopter-crash-unscathed-qld-news/7e9f5665-6169-480f-8f7f-d9e5e3763ddf
CH 10 news

https://www.townsvillehelicopters.com.au/company/our-fleet/robinson-r44/

Media: