Fuel exhaustion Incident Junkers A 50ci D-2010, Thursday 30 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 1931
Time:afternoon
Type:Junkers A 50ci
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-2010
MSN: 3577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lobeda -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Erfurt via Halle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after lost orientation in rainy and cloudy weather and subsequent fuel exhaustion. After refuelling from a Shell station continued his flight to Erfurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 1 May 1931