Accident Heinkel HD 22c D-1652, Monday 4 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1931
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Heinkel HD 22c
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-1652
MSN: 307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staaken Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Staaken (ca 11:15)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 60 meters just after take-off when engine quit and caught fire. Pilot von Rameke and passenger Maschtusky on training flight.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 May 1931