Accident Klemm L26 Va D-2045, Saturday 9 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1931
Time:18:30
Type:Klemm L26 Va
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Karlsruhe
Registration: D-2045
MSN: 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe Flugplatz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karlsruhe Flugplatz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane collided and crashed. Instructor Steidinger died of injuries. Student seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 11 May 1931
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
12-05-1931