This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1931 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Raab Katzenstein Rk25 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftfahrtverein Essen-Oberhausen |
| Registration: | D-1489 |
| MSN: | 85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gelsenkirchen Flugplatz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 50 meters. Pilot Erich Huelsmann seriously injured. *Airplane obviously rebuilt to Rk25/32 until destroyed 1.32
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 12 May 1931
*Airhistory