Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 12 WS691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235451

Date:Monday 4 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 12
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: WS691
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barking Tye, 2.5 miles SW of Needham Market, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.12 WS691: Delivered to the RAF 4/9/53. Delivered to Avro at Langar for modifications and preparation for operational service (radar and radio modifications/updates). Delivered to 38 MU RAF Llandow 6/5/54. RAF Service was with 152 Squadron only from May 1954.

Written off 4/10/54: The aircraft was involved in an unauthorised mock dogfight with two USAF North American F-86 Sabres, one of which collided with, and seriously damaged, Meteor WS691. The crew regained control of their Meteor, and then proceeded to make an immediate emergency landing at RAF Wattisham. However, while on final approach to RAF Wattisham, control was lost and the Meteor dived into the ground at Barking Tye, two and a half miles South West of Needham Market, Suffolk. Both crew were killed, as was the pilot of the F-86 after he ejected

Crew of Meteor WS691:
Flying Officer Derek Edmund Coleman RAF (pilot,aged 26)
Flying Officer John Brian Leslie North RAF (navigator, aged 22)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.94
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
7. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Needham_Market
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barking,_Suffolk