This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F52 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ferreñafe -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Chiclayo (SPHI) |
| Destination airport: | SPHI |
Narrative:Crashed near Mauro hill, Ferreñafe after engine fire. Pilot Cpt. FAP Jorge Pittaluga Sibona ejected.
Sources:
El Comercio