Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat F-GFBJ, 24 Apr 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235456

Date:24-APR-2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Delta 2
Registration: F-GFBJ
MSN: 1124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Pierre-la-Mer -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Candillargues
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Grumman G-164 Ag Cat planes apparently both force-landed and flipped upside down on a beach in St. Pierre-la-Mer, near Narbonne. Both pilots were not injured.

The planes, mandated by the Interdepartmental Agreement on Mosquito Abatement (EID), took off this Friday morning from Candillargues, in the Hérault region. But due to the lack of visibility, the two pilots decided to land in emergency on the beach of Saint-Pierre-la Mer, in the Aude. The ground being very loose, the two planes turned over.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2020/04/24/narbonne-deux-avions-depandage-secrasent-sur-la-plage-de-st-pierre-la-mer,8860760.php
https://littoralfm.com/2020/04/24/aude-deux-avions-biplan-secrasent-sur-la-plage/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-avions-d-epandage-se-crashent-sur-le-littoral-1587739263
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-grumman-g164-immatricule-f-ghnp-survenu-le-24-04-2020-a-saint-pierre-la-mer-11/

ex.N5168.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 Jun 1980 N5168 Farm Air Fly 0 near Sacramento, CA w/o

Media: