Accident Heinkel HE 9C D-1689, Wednesday 17 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1931
Time:afternoon
Type:Heinkel HE 9C
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-1689
MSN: 329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Warnemünde, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warnemünde
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched, damaged and sank near Fireship "Adlergrund". Occupants taken on board of fireship.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 18 June 1931