Accident Travel Air 6000 NC..., Sunday 5 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1931
Time:
Type:Travel Air 6000
Owner/operator:Lucerne Airways
Registration: NC...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lucerne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lucerne CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree in a steep bank while trying to return to the airfield after an engine failure. Well known golfers. One woman and five men.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 6 July 1931