Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 1 WF224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235478

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 1
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.Mk.1 WF224, 738 Squadron, FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 9/3/54 when crashed on take off from RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Aircraft exploded leaving a crater, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Sea Hawk WF224:
Lieutenant Robert T. Duncan RN (pilot) - killed on active service 9/3/54

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25324: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846436
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm