Incident Bleriot-Spad 56/4 F-AIEE, Sunday 5 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1931
Time:17:30
Type:Bleriot-Spad 56/4
Owner/operator:N Cendre
Registration: F-AIEE
MSN: 1/4211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hirson -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hirson
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take off and crashed into spectators during display. Five killed, 10 seriously injured. One person died later in hospital.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 6 July 1931
https://www.terascia.com/hirson-champ-roland-theatre-dune-catastrophe-aerienne/