This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4516 |
| MSN: | G9+DC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany (second 1000 bomber raid).
The aircraft took 19 bullet hits in return fire from a bomber, its pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer being slightly injured. The crew managed to return to St Trond and perform a regular landing.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-9); Namentliche Verlustmeldung (NJG1_II_025) via Michael Balss