Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235486

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ309
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cynwyl Elfed, 6 miles North West of Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ309: Delivered 10/3/50. RAF Service was with 213 Squadron (coded "G") and 233 OCU RAF Pembrey.

Written off (destroyed) 12/10/54: Ran out of fuel in bad weather and abandoned over Cynwyl Elfed, six miles North West of Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire, Wales. Pilot bailed out safely.

NOTE: The Vampire FB.5 on display at the Evergreen Air and Space Museum, McMinnville, Oregon (see links #6 and #7) marked up as "G" of 213 Squadron, RAF, is, of course, not the real thing, but is a former Indian Air Force Vampire FB.52 IB-1686. It also carries the US civil registration N174LA (see link #9)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.95
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-Hindustan-DH-100-Vampire-FB52/1555929/L
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/stevipedia/30187357360
8. http://aircraft-in-focus.com/de-havilland-d-h-100-vampire/
9. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=174LA
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cynwyl_Elfed