This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dębe Wielkie -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Minsk-Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM) |
| Destination airport: | Minsk-Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM) |
Narrative:During routine training flight went into a flat spin and crashed near Dębe Wielkie, 10 km W of Minsk-Mazowiecki Air Base.
Pilot Jan Mikicki was killed.
Sources:
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1960_chast_1/6-1-0-57#a1952-08-08 