This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1999 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac Whitefish (4710N7803W), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An accident occurred on landing on Lac Whitefish, near Belleterre in Témiscamingue. Two persons on board. The pilot was killed and his passenger hospitalized. No other information available at present. The TSB is investigating. UPDATE (99-07-06): The TSB informs us that the pilot of the Bellanca 7GCBC was making a VFR flight between Lake White Fish and Lac Decelle. According to a witness, on takeoff, the aircraft rose about 10 feet above the water, then descended and touched the water. The pilot thereupon applied full throttle and took off again. This time, the aircraft climbed to about 40 feet before stalling. The aircraft nose-dived and came to a halt in the lake upside-down. The aircraft is a total loss. The pilot suffered fatal injuries while the passenger escaped with a few injuries. Further information to come. Il y a eu accident à l'amerrissage au Lac Whitefish, près de Belleterre au Témiscamingue. Deux personnes à bord. Le pilote est décédé et son passager est à l'h,pital. Seule information disponible pour l'instant. Le BST enquête.Mise à jour (99-07-06) : Le BST nous informe que le pilote du Bellanca 7GCBC effectuait un vol selon les règles de vol à vue (VFR) entre le Lac White Fish et le lac Decelle. Selon un témoin, lors du décollage, l'appareil s'est élevé à environ dix pieds au-dessus de l'eau avant de redescendre et toucher l'eau. Ãu20AC ce moment, le pilote a mis la manette des gaz à fond et a décollé de nouveau. Cette fois l'appareil est monté à environ 40 pieds avant de décrocher. L'appareil a piqué du nez et s'est immobilisé dans le lac en position inversée. L'appareil est une perte totale. Le pilote a subi des blessures mortelles alors que le passager s'en est sorti avec quelques blessures. Informations supplémentaires à venir.
Sources:
1999Q0365