This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3963 |
| MSN: | D5+KH |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km southeast of Telbrake, Vechta, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vechta airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat. Leutnant Karl-Friedrich Clausnitzer did not survive, his radio operator managed to escape by parachute. The 110 was a total loss (100%).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG3_I_013); GQM (10.06.42 Ber. "i" / 10.06.42 Erg. "h")
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkarte