This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1931 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Hohenleuben -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Gera (07:00) |
| Destination airport: | Plauen |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a cereal field (Steinsdorfer Flur) after failure of gasoline supply. Pilot Bußmann. No passengers. Continued flight next day about 06:00.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 July 1931