Incident airplane F-...., Friday 24 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1931
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:CIDNA
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Mokren -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul
Destination airport:Bucharest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportendly crashed and burned at "Stradza" (meant "strada"/street ?) Pilot Louis Bonnetete (French), radio This (Turkish) and four passengers (all UK) Rutgers Barclay, Pauline Kest, Mr Crush and Mr Repton reportendly "burned beyond recognition". (1) Operator "CIDNA". No officially confirmation of this accident. Only published in newspapers at the time. Apparently a forced landing, non fatal or a misinformation.

Note: identity of the airplane, sometimes noted as F-ALGT (cn18), seems a confusion with the crash from 15 SEP 1931 or the aircraft was non or minor damaged. It seems impossible that a completely burned airframe with a wooden wing rebuilt to flying conditions within six weeks !. CIDNA also operating Blériot-Spad S.66 with a four-seat cabin, one pilot in an open cockpit and an additional seat beside the pilot for a fifth passenger or an radio-operator

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k632587f/f1.item
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k632588t/f3.item
(1) Jenaer Volksblatt 25 July 1931, p2 (CIDNA)
CIDNA (no word)
WDAC/Terry Denham (no word)
https://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm (no word)
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf (no word)