Accident Murphy Rebel , Tuesday 6 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ile Léo, Lac Kiamika, north of Mont-Laurier, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mon-Laurier, Quebec (CSD4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nav Canada was informed by Sergeant Dauphinais of the SQ (819-770-9111) that a Murphy Rebel seaplane on a VFR flight had crashed on Ile de la Perdrix Blanche (046.40.25N 075.05.46W) in the Kiamika reservoir north of Mont-Laurier (CSD4). The pilot was seriously injured and had been taken to the hospital while a female passenger was still trapped in the aircraft. The RCC Trenton Hercules arrived on the scene at 02:30 UTC, but strong winds prevented the rescuers from jumping. The Labrador set down at about 02:55 UTC.

UPDATE (99-07-09): The TSB advises (A99Q0130) that the pilot of the Murphy Rebel took off northwards and then turned right towards l'Annonciation. Shortly after takeoff, the Murphy Rebel was observed flying along the shore of Ile Léo climbing. As it executed its right turn, the aircraft nosed up steeply and then nose-dived towards the ground. The aircraft crashed on the east side of Ile Léo. The pilot was able to get out of the aircraft, but the passenger remained trapped in the wreckage. The TSB is assisting the coroner in this investigation.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1999Q0388
2. TSB Occurrence No: A99Q0130