Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BHRC, Sunday 17 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 1999
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherwood Flying Club Ltd.
Registration: G-BHRC
MSN: 28-7916430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suddenly lost height on the final approach striking a lamp standard with the right wing. The pilot continued to land the aircraft safely.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/99 Ref: EW/G99/01/11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1994 G-BHRC Sherwood Flying Club Ltd. 0 Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, sub
19 October 2019 G-BHRC The Sherwood Flying Club Ltd 0 Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) sub

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010