Accident Sorenson 282 C-GTET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235516

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Sorenson 282
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTET
MSN: 282-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:east of Sherwood, Strathcona, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB
Destination airport:Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Sorenson 282 amphibious float-plane, C-GTET, was on a local flight out of Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB when the engine, (Teledyne Continental TSIO-550-E) experienced a loss of power at approximately 2500 feet AGL. The pilot attempted a forced approach on to TWP road 524 between RR212 and RR213. Once on the road the pilot had to swerve to miss a car that entered the roadway from a private drive. The left wing struck a tree and the aircraft entered the ditch. There was substantial damage to the aircraft including the floats sheering off, and the wing being displaced to the point there was a resultant fuel leak. There was no ELT signal detected.
There were no injuries to the pilot who was the sole occupant.

The owner/pilot had installed a new fuel sight gauge and was calibrating the system. When he ran the right fuel tank dry the engine lost power. He switched to the left tank which had 50 liters of fuel in it and for unexplained reasons the engine would not restart. When the owner
checked the fuel distribution manifold there was fuel present.

Sources:

TSB
https://globalnews.ca/news/6869026/float-plane-emergency-landing-sherwood-park/
https://www.fortsaskonline.com/local/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-strathcona-county
https://cfox.com/news/6869026/float-plane-emergency-landing-sherwood-park/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=509588&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edmonton/Cooking_Lake_Water_Aerodrome

Location