Incident Cessna 320D Executive Skyknight N4189T, Saturday 25 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D Executive Skyknight
Owner/operator:Keystone Aerial Surveys Inc
Registration: N4189T
MSN: 320D0089
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gwinnett County Airport (LZU), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced the collapse of the front gear upon landing at Gwinnett County Airport (KLZU/LZU), Georgia. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/GwinnettFire/photos/a.10155614265656467/10156684617786467/?type=3&av=490106901364224&eav=AfYQyMuxhCzpPQm9n01Iv8wfO2C_H5Fd8qwpPsy-QTPYvrTLXmn_jDpjSa3mpR9Dd8s&theater
https://www.cbs46.com/news/plane-experiences-landing-gear-trouble-on-approach-to-gwinnett-county-airport/article_ba392f72-8760-11ea-a494-e3b763ed06b1.html

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4189T

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9038103 (photo)