This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 September 1928 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Blériot-Spad 56/5 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Internationale de Navigation Aerienne (CIDNA) |
| Registration: | F-AIEP |
| MSN: | 4207.5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Toul -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Toul |
| Destination airport: | Clermont-Ferrand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a field from 150 meters about 10 minutes after take-off and burst into flames. Three crew and two passengers. Minister of Commerce and Industry Maurice Bokanowski (49) and General Secretary of CIDNA Jean-Abel Lefranc on way to an aviation meeting.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6304039.item http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-toul-bleriot 