Accident Focke-Wulf FW-44J Stieglitz D-ETUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235525

Date:Sunday 26 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FW-44J Stieglitz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETUF
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbach -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Destination airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off the engine lost power. The 61-year old pilot tried return to the field but was forced to land in field where he hit a tracked grader. The pilot had no injuries, but the 55-year old female passenger was transported to hospital.

Ex LV-YZN, Argentinian Air Force E-164

Sources:

https://www.wp.de/staedte/siegerland/burbach-flugzeug-mit-zwei-passagieren-stuerzt-ab-id228990375.html
https://www.sterntakt.de/flugzeuge/focke-wulf-44j-stieglitz/
https://www.ww-kurier.de/artikel/89877-alter-doppeldecker-am-siegerland-flughafen-abgestuerzt

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50039_1506160002.jpg (photo)

Media: