This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1927 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Farman F.170 Jabiru |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Internationale de Navigation Aérienne (CIDNA) |
| Registration: | F-AIBR |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin 67 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Strasbourg |
| Destination airport: | Paris |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airplane seen on long take-off run and winning only slowly height until it hit uphill terrain. Pilot Paul-André Chicoineau was fatally injured. Mechanic and one passenger Mr Lucien Delorme were injured. Second passenger unhurt.
Sources:
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k630095x/f1.item 