Accident Aero AT-3 R100 G-SWLL, Wednesday 10 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Sywell Aerodrome Ltd.
Registration: G-SWLL
MSN: AT3-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aero AT-3 R100, G-SWLL: Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to loss of control during a takeoff incident, Sywell Aerodrome, Sywell, Northamptonshire, 10 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, with the following being the summary from the AAIB Report

"The pilot report that, during takeoff from Runway 21R at Sywell Aerodrome in a light and variable easterly wind, the aircraft yawed slightly to the left upon application of engine power, as is usual for the AT-3. He corrected this using rudder. However, after lifting off, the aircraft continued to yaw to the left and he was unable to correct this. The left wing dropped, and the left main wheel and propeller subsequently struck the ground. The pilot managed to lift the left wing, briefly keeping the aircraft airborne, however it continued turning left until it contacted the ground again and came to rest. The pilot switched off the electrics and closed the fuel control valve, vacating the aircraft without assistance. The aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, left main wheel, nosewheel and fuselage.

The pilot considered that the aircraft left the ground in a low-speed, unstable condition and he had not assessed or rectified this condition in a timely manner".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller, left wheel, nosewheel, fuselage above left wing" were all damaged. The damage was severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". The airframe was also subject to a "no flight" declaration on 1 March 2018 (which implies that it had not flown for quite some time (probably since 10 May 2017)

As a result, the airframe was not repaired, and instead the registration G-SWLL was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 15 March 2022 as "Permanently withdrawn from use

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afed3ced915d033a9fa814/Aero_AT-3_R100_G-SWLL_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SWLL.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-swll
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_AT-3
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sywell_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

This Aero AT-3 R100 was built in 2005, and was first registered to the manufacturers in Poland (for test flying and delivery purposes) in 2005 as SP-KAC. The aircraft was first registered in the UK to its one and only UK owner (Sywell Aerodrome Ltd) as G-SWLL on 25 October 2005. As at 25 November 2016, G-SWLL had accumulated a total of 1,733 flying hours on the airframe.

After the incident at Sywell on 10 May 2017, the aircraft was severely damaged - severely enough to render the airframe as \"damaged beyond economic repair\". The airframe was also subject to a \"no flight\" declaration on 1 March 2018 (which implies that it had not flown for quite some time (probably since 10 May 2017)

As a result, the airframe was not repaired, and instead the registration G-SWLL was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 15 March 2022 as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\".

Location

Images:

Sywell Airfield (EGBK), Sywell, Northamptonshire, UK - 11th September 2010