This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-APR-2020 |
Time: | 11:58 |
Type: |  Piper PA-24 Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6718P |
C/n / msn: | 24-1844 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Metropolitan Oakland International Airport (OAK/KOAK),Oakland, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Metropolitan Oakland International Airport (OAK/KOAK),Oakland, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6718P https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6718P
Images:
Photo of N6718P courtesy AirHistory.net
Petaluma - Municipal (O69)
29 April 2018; (c) Gerry Barron