This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Czemierniki -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Radzyn Podlaski Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Radzyn Podlaski Airfield |
Narrative:Crashed during routine training flight after pilot error into forest, near Czemierniki.
Lt Piotr Lukaszewicz (Pilot) and Corporal Roman Kostko was killed.
Sources:
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-03-26 