This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Babie Doły, Baltic Sea -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Babie Doły Air Base (EPOK) |
| Destination airport: | Babie Doły Air Base (EPOK) |
Narrative:IL-10 crashed during routine training flight after pilot error near Babie Doły into Baltic Sea. Lt Ryszard Makowski (Pilot) and Zdzislaw Jasinski (air gunner) was killed.
Sources:
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-04-24 