Incident Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat , Tuesday 21 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darke Peak, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Darke Peak, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered wind shear whilst on late final approach to a private airstrip, thus forcing it to the ground. The pilot applied power and pulled back on the joystick in order to regain height. The aircraft stalled in the brief climb and landed back on the ground heavily, resulting in damage to the nose leg, left wing and left main leg.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/