Incident BFW/Udet U12a D-1243, Wednesday 29 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1931
Time:c. 18:00
Type:BFW/Udet U12a
Owner/operator:Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS)
Registration: D-1243
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Coburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Schleissheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and fell nose first into trees from 20 meters. Student pilot and mechanic unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 31 July 1931